• Maryland & Delaware Fastpitch Softball / Baseball

2008 Tournaments & Results

Softball player at bat
Date Tournament Results Ages Class Park(s) Location(s) Games Director
March 29-30 USSSA Kickoff Klassic Results 10,12,14 OQ Bachman Sports Complex Glen Burnie, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 5-6 USSSA Spring Fling Results 12,14 OQ Fairland Regional Park Laurel, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 12-13 USSSA Early Bird Qualifier Results 10,12,14 OQ Fairland Regional Park Laurel, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 12-13 Chesapeake Challenge Results 10,12,14 OQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 19-20 SCSF Spring Breakout Results 10,12,14 OQ Clifford Lee Memorial Park Laurel, DE 4 Wayne Price
April 19-20 Worth Spring Slam Results 10,12,14 OQ Bachman Sports Complex Glen Burnie, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 26-27 10th Annual Heartbreakers Classic Results 10,12 OQ Ballenger Creek Park Frederick, MD 4 John Linton
April 26-27 Fairland Fastpitch Frenzy Results 14 OQ FairlandRegional Park Laurel, MD 4 Bill Dowell
April 26-27 USSSA Swing into Spring Results 10,12,14 OQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 4 Lee Steffey
May 3-4 6th Annual Smyrna/Clayton Qualifier Results 10,12,14 OQ Smyrna/Clayton Complex Smyrna, DE 4 Todd Evans
May 3-4 Westminster Challenge Results 10(Op),12,14 BQ Carroll Co. SC & Fairland Westm & Laurel, MD 4 Bill Dowell
May 10-11 USSSA May Madness Results 10,12,14,16 OQ Fairland& Cedar Lane Laurel & Columbia, MD 4 Bill Dowell
May 10-11 SCSF Shootout   10,12,14 OQ Clifford Lee Memorial Park Laurel, DE 4 Wayne Price
May 17-18 Heat at the Beach Results 10,12,14,16 OQ Pyle Center & Northside Park Roxana DE & Oc City,MD 4 Bill Dowell
May 24-25 Delaware Riptide Memorial Day Qual. Results 10,12,14 OQ Schutte Park Dover, DE 4 Ron McCarty
May 24-25 Early Bird Invitational Results 12,14,16/18 CN FairlandRegional Park Laurel, MD 3 Glen Warholic
May 24-25 Charm City Challenge Results 14,16,18 OQ Bachman& Randazzo Glen Burnie & Severn, MD 6 Bill Dowell
May 31-1 USSSA Rock 'n' Rumble Results 10,12,14,16,18 OQ Bachman, Fairland, CedarLn G. Burn., Laurel, Columbia. 4 Bill Dowell
May 31-1 Delmarva Junebug Jam Results 10,12,14,16 OQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 4 Lee Steffey
June 7-8 Easton Invitational Results 12,14,16 BQ Talbot County Comm Ctr Easton, MD 4 Larry Nimmo
June 7-8 USSSA June Jamboree Results 10,16,18 OQ Watkins Regional Park Upper Marlboro, MD 4 Bill Dowell
June 13-15 Ocean City Blast at the Beach Results 10,12,14,16,18 OQ Northside, Showell, Eastside YSC,
HSP Complex, St. Decatur HS, Pyle Ctr.
Ocean City, MD area 4 Bill Dowell
June 14-15 Freedom USSSA "B" Qualifier Results 12,14 BQ Eldersburg Elementary Eldersburg, MD 4 Tim Stevens
June 14-15 Freedom 16/18 Invitational Results 16/18 CN Eldersburg Elementary Eldersburg, MD 3 Tim Stevens
June 14-15 State Tournament Tune-Up Results 14,16 OQ FairlandRegional Park Laurel, MD 6 Bill Dowell
June 20-22 Maryland State Championships Results 10,12,14,16,18 OQ Bachman, Rockburn, Cedar Lane,
Centennial, Randazzo
Howard & AA Co, MD 3 Bill Dowell
June 20-22 Delaware State Championships Results 10,12,14,16,18 OQ Clifford Lee Memorial Park Laurel, DE 4 Wayne Price
June 28-29 Summerfest at Love Point Results 14,16 OQ Love Point Park Stevensville, MD 4 Bill Dowell
June 28-29 Greater Harford Classic Results 18 OQ Fallston Rec Complex Harford County, MD 4 John Dye
June 28-29 Freeman Mem'l Queen of Diamonds Results 12,14 BQ Olney Sports Complex Olney, MD 4 Bill Dowell
June 28-29 Delmarva "B" Qualifier Results 10(Op),12,14 BQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 5 Lee Steffey
July 5-6 Winfield CLASSiC Results 10,12,14,16/18 CN Mayeski Park & CCSC Winfield & Westminster 3 Glen Warholic
July 5-6 Blue-Gray Summer Shootout Results 10,12,14 OQ Fairland& Rockburn Branch Laurel & Elkridge, MD 4 Bill Dowell
July 5-6 Firecracker Invitational Results 16,18 OQ Rockburn Branch Park Elkridge, MD 4 Mark Pendleton
July 4-6 Lady Liberty Classic Results 16,18 OQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 6 Lee Steffey
July 12-13 USSSA DE Magic WS Tune-Up Results 10,12,14,16 ON Schutte Park Dover, DE 4 Jerry Lafferty
July 12-13 USSSA Mid Atlantic Championships Results 16 AN Ripken Sports Academy Aberdeen, MD 4 Bill Dowell
July 12-13 "Be the Best" College Showcase Results 16,18 ON Bachman& Randazzo Glen Burnie & Severn, MD 5 Brent Lounge
July 12-13 Mid Atlantic Recreation Open Results 10,12,14,16/18 CN FairlandRegional Park Laurel, MD 3 Glen Warholic
July 19-20 USSSA Mid Summer Challenge Results 10,12,14,16/18 CN Bachman& Randazzo Glen Burnie & Severn, MD 3 Glen Warholic
July 20-27 11U & 13U Eastern World Series Results 11,13 ON H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 5 Bill Dowell
July 26-27 Howard County Summer Sizzler Results 10,12,14,16/18 CN Rockburn Br. & Centennial Elkridge & Ellicott City, MD 3 Mark Pendleton
Aug 9-10 DC Capital Classic Results 13,15,16/18 BN FairlandRegional Park Laurel, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Aug 23-24 USSSA Summer Finale Results 10/11,13,15,16/18 ON Carroll Co. Sports Complex Westminster, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Aug 30-31 SCSF War on the Shore   10/11,13,15,16/18 OQ Clifford Lee Memorial Park Laurel, DE 4 Wayne Price
Sept 13-14 Delmarva Heat Wave   13,15,16/18 ON H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 4 Lee Steffey
Sept 20-21 Free State Fall Open Results 13,15,16/18 OQ Bachman Sports Complex Glen Burnie, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Sept 27-28 Fear the Fastpitch Rained Out 13,15,16/18 OQ Bachman Sports Complex Glen Burnie, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Oct 4-5 Delmarva Fall Qualifier Results 10/11,13,15 OQ H.S. Parker Complex Salisbury, MD 4 Lee Steffey
Oct 4-5 10th Anl. Fall Scholastic Showcase Results 16,18 ON Bachman Sports Complex Glen Burnie, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Oct 11-12 oKtoberFAST Results 13,15,16/18 OQ Carroll Co. Sports Complex Westminster, MD 4 Glen Warholic
Oct 18-19 Fear the Fastpitch Reschedule Results 13,15,16/18 OQ Watkins Regional Park Upper Marlboro, MD 4 Bill Dowell
Go Back

Our Partners

Howard County Recreation & Parks
Ocean City, MD
Maasa
Turn 2 Sports
Glory Days Grill
Marpsa
Wicomico County Tourism
Howard County Tourism
Anne Arundel County Tourism
Loudoun County Tourism
Maryland Sports

TOP